PRIVACY

Privacy Policy

Worldwide ONLINE PRINTING PTY LTD (trading as Worldwide Printing Solutions) and its Related Entities, as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth), (“Worldwide Printing Solutions”) respect the privacy of individuals and treat your Personal Information with respect and integrity. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out the way in which Worldwide Printing Solutions collects and handles your Personal Information and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Worldwide Printing Solutions reserves the right to amend, at its sole discretion, this Privacy Policy without notice.

1. Collection of Personal Information

1.1 Worldwide Printing Solutions may collect and hold the following personal information (“Personal Information”):
(a) Name, company name, address, phone and email address;
(b) Relationship and family status;
(c) IP address;
(d) Banking and credit card details;
(e) Preferences relating to how you prefer to receive information and your interests as to content; and
(f) Any additional information provided to Worldwide Printing Solutions, including any feedback, rating or comments made by you.

1.2 By doing any of the following, you consent to the collection of your Personal Information by Worldwide Printing Solutions in accordance with this Privacy Policy:
(a) Visit Worldwide Printing Solutions’s website;
(b) Interact or follow social media managed by Worldwide Printing Solutions (such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and Google My Business);
(c) Request a quote;
(d) Provide your Personal Information for the provision of any service provided by Worldwide Printing Solutions;
(e) Register for or login to the Worldwide Printing Solutions Online Product Management account;
(f) Accept a proposal to use our Integrated Marketing Solutions platform;
(g) Submit website feedback, enquires or comments;
(h) Enter into an agreement with Worldwide Printing Solutions; or
(i) Any other method of collection as determined by Worldwide Printing Solutions from time to time.

2. Use of Personal Information

2.1 Worldwide Printing Solutions uses the Personal Information for the purpose for which it was specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the Personal Information was collected. The Personal Information may be used in respect to the following:
(a) Orders placed by you;
(b) Providing registration confirmations;
(c) Assisting the offering of services by Worldwide Printing Solutions or its Related Entities, franchisees, merchants, contractors, agents and/or employees;
(d) Communicating promotional offers, marketing information or special events;
(e) Responding to feedback, ratings, comments, complaints and enquiries; and
(f) Engaging in administrative, marketing, planning, service or product development purposes.

2.2 You may advise Worldwide Printing Solutions if you do not wish to receive any promotional offers or marketing information or special events from Worldwide Printing Solutions. This can be done by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in an email received from Worldwide Printing Solutions and following the opt out process or by writing to Worldwide Printing Solutions: [email protected]

2.3 Our website makes limited use of technologies such as cookies to collect information about your visit to the website, including, but not limited to, your IP address, browser type, user behaviour and user preferences. Such information is collected from you for the purposes of enhancing and customising your user experience, and so that Worldwide Printing Solutions can continue to make improvements of the website to better cater for your needs. You may be able to disable such technologies if your browser allows this option. The information collected by a cookie or other tracking device does not contain your Personal Information.

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

3.1 Where appropriate and required, Worldwide Printing Solutions may disclose your Personal Information:
(a) To Worldwide Printing Solutions’s Related Entities;
(b) To Worldwide Printing Solutions’s suppliers, agents, employees or contractors in connection with or for the purpose of Worldwide Printing Solutions’s business;
(c) Where the law requires or authorises Worldwide Printing Solutions to do so;
(d) To any other third party notified by you at the time of or after collecting your Personal Information;
(e) If we believe, at our sole discretion, that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to:
   1. prevent harm or loss, financial or otherwise;
   2. respond to a serious state of emergency; or
   3. prevent or mitigate illegal or criminal activity.

3.2 Worldwide Printing Solutions will not share your Personal Information with third parties in any other way than for which the Personal Information was collected.

3.3 Worldwide Printing Solutions does not envisage to disclose Personal Information to overseas persons or entities.

4. Access to and Protection of Personal Information

4.1 Subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Worldwide Printing Solutions provides you with access to your Personal Information upon your request.

4.2 Worldwide Printing Solutions will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, up to date and complete. However, Worldwide Printing Solutions relies on you advising of any changes or inaccuracies of your Personal Information. Please advise Worldwide Printing Solutions if you are of the view that any of your Personal Information requires updating or correcting.

4.3 Worldwide Printing Solutions will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure (other than set out in the Privacy Policy).

4.4 No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while Worldwide Printing Solutions strives to protect your Personal Information, Worldwide Printing Solutions cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Worldwide Printing Solutions over the internet, and you do so at your own risk. Once Worldwide Printing Solutions receives your transmission, Worldwide Printing Solutions makes its best effort to try and ensure the information and Personal Information security both on Worldwide Printing Solutions’s systems and while in transit between Worldwide Printing Solutions’s systems and the companies who provide Worldwide Printing Solutions with the various systems.

5. Complaints Procedure

5.1 If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) by Worldwide Printing Solutions, please lodge a complaint to the Worldwide Printing Solutions Privacy Policy co-ordinator (“Co-ordinator”) at [email protected] The Co-ordinator will investigate your complaint and determine how it can be resolved.

5.2 Should you not be satisfied with the way your complaint was handled or determined, you may contact Worldwide Printing Solutions or, alternatively, contact the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

Find out more about U

*Please enter an Email address
*This is not a valid email address
*Please enter a valid number (no spaces)
*Please remove the spaces from your number