PRIVACY

Privacy Policy

CMIX Pty Ltd ACN (trading as Gexin) and its Related Entities, as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth), (“Gexin”) respect the privacy of individuals and treat your Personal Information with respect and integrity. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out the way in which Gexin collects and handles your Personal Information and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Gexin reserves the right to amend, at its sole discretion, this Privacy Policy without notice.

1. Collection of Personal Information

1.1 Gexin may collect and hold the following personal information (“Personal Information”):
(a) Name, company name, address, phone and email address;
(b) Relationship and family status;
(c) IP address;
(d) Banking and credit card details;
(e) Preferences relating to how you prefer to receive information and your interests as to content; and
(f) Any additional information provided to Gexin, including any feedback, rating or comments made by you.

1.2 By doing any of the following, you consent to the collection of your Personal Information by Gexin in accordance with this Privacy Policy:
(a) Visit Gexin’s website;
(b) Interact or follow social media managed by Gexin (such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and Google+);
(c) Request a quote;
(d) Provide your Personal Information for the provision of any service provided by Gexin;
(e) Register for or login to the Gexin Online Product Management account;
(f) Accept a proposal to use our Integrated Marketing Solutions platform;
(g) Submit website feedback, enquires or comments;
(h) Enter into an agreement with Gexin; or
(i) Any other method of collection as determined by Gexin from time to time.

2. Use of Personal Information

2.1 Gexin uses the Personal Information for the purpose for which it was specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the Personal Information was collected. The Personal Information may be used in respect to the following:
(a) Orders placed by you;
(b) Providing registration confirmations;
(c) Assisting the offering of services by Gexin or its Related Entities, franchisees, merchants, contractors, agents and/or employees;
(d) Communicating promotional offers, marketing information or special events;
(e) Responding to feedback, ratings, comments, complaints and enquiries; and
(f) Engaging in administrative, marketing, planning, service or product development purposes.

2.2 You may advise Gexin if you do not wish to receive any promotional offers or marketing information or special events from Gexin. This can be done by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in an email received from Gexin and following the opt out process or by writing to Gexin: privacy@experienceu.com.au.

2.3 Our website makes limited use of technologies such as cookies to collect information about your visit to the website, including, but not limited to, your IP address, browser type, user behaviour and user preferences. Such information is collected from you for the purposes of enhancing and customising your user experience, and so that Gexin can continue to make improvements of the website to better cater for your needs. You may be able to disable such technologies if your browser allows this option. The information collected by a cookie or other tracking device does not contain your Personal Information.

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

3.1 Where appropriate and required, Gexin may disclose your Personal Information:
(a) To Gexin’s Related Entities;
(b) To Gexin’s suppliers, agents, employees or contractors in connection with or for the purpose of Gexin’s business;
(c) Where the law requires or authorises Gexin to do so;
(d) To any other third party notified by you at the time of or after collecting your Personal Information;
(e) If we believe, at our sole discretion, that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to:
   1. prevent harm or loss, financial or otherwise;
   2. respond to a serious state of emergency; or
   3. prevent or mitigate illegal or criminal activity.

3.2 Gexin will not share your Personal Information with third parties in any other way than for which the Personal Information was collected.

3.3 Gexin does not envisage to disclose Personal Information to overseas persons or entities.

4. Access to and Protection of Personal Information

4.1 Subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Gexin provides you with access to your Personal Information upon your request.

4.2 Gexin will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, up to date and complete. However, Gexin relies on you advising of any changes or inaccuracies of your Personal Information. Please advise Gexin if you are of the view that any of your Personal Information requires updating or correcting.

4.3 Gexin will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure (other than set out in the Privacy Policy).

4.4 No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while Gexin strives to protect your Personal Information, Gexin cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Gexin over the internet, and you do so at your own risk. Once Gexin receives your transmission, Gexin makes its best effort to try and ensure the information and Personal Information security both on Gexin’s systems and while in transit between Gexin’s systems and the companies who provide Gexin with the various systems.

5. Complaints Procedure

5.1 If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) by Gexin, please lodge a complaint to the Gexin Privacy Policy co-ordinator (“Co-ordinator”) at privacy@experienceu.com.au. The Co-ordinator will investigate your complaint and determine how it can be resolved.

5.2 Should you not be satisfied with the way your complaint was handled or determined, you may contact Gexin or, alternatively, contact the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

Find out more about U

*Please enter an Email address
*This is not a valid email address
*Please enter a valid number (no spaces)
*Please remove the spaces from your number